: >> >> Thailand >> East >> Sa Kaeo

  << Previous Next >>

Butterfly #79 (Polyura Jalysus)


Butterfly #79 (Polyura Jalysus)
: jitti coowanitwong (jcoowanitwong) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 1681 W: 0 N: 3120] (13752)
': Animals
:
: 2017-05-08
: Insects
Exposure: f/8, 1/500 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
: 2017-07-10 19:42
: 420
: 6
[Note Guidelines]
I took this picture in Pang Sida National Park.
Family: Nymphalidae
Subfamily: Charaxinae
Genus: Polyura
Species: Jalysus
Common name: Indian Yellow Nawab
Thai common name: ผีเสื้อม้าเขียวแถบกว้าง

ramthakur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
registered TrekNature .
.

Critiques [Translate]

Welcome back, Jitti! You were sorely missed.
Size does matter; your small sized image of the Nawab looks exceptionally beautiful.
Superb view of the nether wings with outstanding details and colours.
Keep posting!
Ram

  • Great 
  • lousat Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5830 W: 89 N: 14938] (62666)
  • [2017-07-11 14:46]

Hi Jitti,welcome back with this great gift to the butterflies fans like me. The pic is a bit small but the sharpness is perfect,a wonderful beauty that i never met during my trips. Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano

  • Great 
  • tuslaw Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2700 W: 278 N: 4891] (19776)
  • [2017-07-12 7:02]

Hello Jitti,
What a beautiful butterfly you have presented to us. A new one for me and simply stunning too view. The colors are gorgeous and the detail is exceptionally sharp. Perfectly exposed and a pleasure to look at. Well done!!
Ron

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF