<< Previous Next >>

Calisto bradleyi


Calisto bradleyi
: Luciano Gollini (lousat) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5857 W: 89 N: 14959] (62757)
': Animals
:
: 2016-11-19
: Insects
: Sony Cybershot DSC HX200V
Exposure: f/3.5, 1/800 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Map: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
: 2016-11-28 15:53
: 1207
: 20
[Note Guidelines]
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Tribe: Satyrini
Genus: Calisto
Species:C. bradleyi
Binomial name:Calisto bradleyi
Munroe, 1950
Synonyms:
Calisto smintheus bradleyi Munroe, 1950
Calisto sibylla bradleyi Brown and Heineman, 1972

Calisto bradleyi is a butterfly of the family Nymphalidae. It is endemic to Cuba, where it is found in the major mountain range of western Cuba, Guaniguanico, from El Taburete, at Sierra del Rosario, west to Viñales valley, always at low elevations. The species inhabits various vegetation types throughout its distribution but can only be found in areas where original elements are still dominant.The length of the forewings is 17–20 mm for males and 20–21 mm for females.

ramthakur, rbassin, amanengone, CeltickRanger has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
registered TrekNature .
.

Critiques [Translate]

A beautiful species from Cuba, Luciano.
The markings and colours on its nether wing facing the camera have been well captured.
It is a lovely composition with the flower.
Ram

ciao Luciano,
Une belle présentation du Calisto de profil, les couleurs et les détails sont bien en évidence. Bonne profondeur.
Bonne journée
Roland

  • Great 
  • hsn6a Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 124 W: 0 N: 414] (7507)
  • [2016-11-29 3:08]

Hello Luciano,excellent capture,regards.

  • Great 
  • PeterZ Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 5091 W: 166 N: 13028] (48538)
  • [2016-11-29 7:30]

Hello Luciano,
Excellent sharp detailed picture of this butterfly in splendid clear light and beautiful colors. Great composition.
Regards,
Peter

Ciao Luciano, questa la dovevi importare in Italia, fantastici colori, nitidezza al top e magnifici dettagli, gran macro, bravissimo, ciao Silvio

  • Great 
  • NikosR Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 74 W: 3 N: 436] (3362)
  • [2016-11-29 12:02]

Ciao Luciano

Excellent capture of this endemic species of Cuba, great DOF, excellent details of wing markings, very nice composition

Rgds

Nikos

hallo Luciano
great sharpness and good light
the colours are beautiful to
thanks gr lou

Lovely Luciano. Excellent photo.

Bala

Hello Luciano – Very good picture of this Calisto bradleyi. Excellent, view showing us all the details of the butterfly, particularly the back of the wings. Colours from the butterfly properly caught.

Technical achievement

• Excellent focus on the whole butterfly and in the same times on the flower
• Perfect exposure with an appropriate choice of aperture/speed and iso speed rating for the butterfly; a little bit over exposed for the petals of the flower
• Perfect depth of field and sharpness for the butterfly and the pistil of the flower
• Good contrast for the same
• Excellent sharpness showing all the details of the butterfly
• Precise white balance and exact colour rendering for the butterfly and the flowers
• Good post processing without any excess
• Good background blur

Impact

• Interesting picture showing the butterfly gathering nectar from the flowers; good capture of this Calisto presented for the first times on TN.
• Good presentation with simplicity
• Efficient framing and composition with an appropriate disposition in diagonal of the subject inside the frame.

Thank you for the sharing.

Have a good day.

Philippe

  • Great 
  • periko Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 45 W: 2 N: 96] (1119)
  • [2016-12-06 12:47]

Hi Luciano
Beautiful and interesting butterfly with big "eyes" on the wings.
The DOF is quite good and provides a neat image.

Regards

Hello Luciano

Beautiful macro of this butterfly over its flower,
with fine lateral POV, great focus, sharpness, details, TFS

Asbed

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF