Time to eat
|æëåú éåöøéí: Adrian Rusu (roges)
| îãéåí: öáòåðé|
|úàøéê öéìåí: 2012-06-18|
|Exposure: f/7.1, 1/500 seconds|
|More Photo Info: [view]|
|Photo Version: Original Version|
|úàøéê èòéðä: 2012-07-16 2:38|
|[Note Guidelines] äòøú äöìí|
|The Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea) is a seabird of the tern family Sternidae. This bird has a circumpolar breeding distribution covering the Arctic and sub-Arctic regions of Europe, Asia, and North America (as far south as Brittany and Massachusetts). The species is strongly migratory, seeing two summers each year as it migrates from its northern breeding grounds along a winding route to the oceans around Antarctica and back, a round trip of about 70,900 km (c. 44,300 miles) each year. This is by far the longest regular migration by any known animal. The Arctic Tern flies as well as glides through the air, performing almost all of its tasks in the air. It nests once every one to three years (depending on its mating cycle); once it has finished nesting it takes to the sky for another long southern migration.|
Arctic Terns are medium-sized birds. They have a length of 33–39 cm (13–15 in) and a wingspan of 76–85 cm (26–30 in). They are mainly grey and white plumaged, with a red beak (as long as the head, straight, with pronounced gonys) and feet, white forehead, a black nape and crown (streaked white), and white cheeks. The grey mantle is 305 mm, and the scapulae are fringed brown, some tipped white. The upper wing is grey with a white leading edge, and the collar is completely white, as is the rump. The deeply forked tail is whitish, with grey outer webs. The hindcrown to the ear-coverts is black.
The Arctic Tern has a worldwide, circumpolar breeding distribution which is continuous; there are no recognized subspecies. It can be found in coastal regions in cooler temperate parts of North America and Eurasia during the northern summer. While wintering during the southern summer, it can be found at sea, reaching the southern edge of the Antarctic ice.
The Arctic Tern is famous for its migration; it flies from its Arctic breeding grounds to the Antarctic and back again each year. This 19,000 km (12,000 mi) journey each way ensures that this bird sees two summers per year and more daylight than any other creature on the planet. One example of this bird's remarkable long-distance flying abilities involves an Arctic Tern ringed as an unfledged chick on the Farne Islands, Northumberland, UK, in the northern summer of 1982, which reached Melbourne, Australia, in October 1982, a sea journey of over 22,000 km (14,000 mi) in just three months from fledging. Another example is that of a chick ringed in Labrador, Canada, on 23 July 1928.
anel, CeltickRanger, marius-secan has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
|àúä çééá ìäéåú îçåáø ëãé ìäúçéì ãéåï.|
- [2012-07-16 5:32]
Du bist wieder da :-)! Ein schönes Bild aus dem Norden, interessant auch wie der Vogel seinen Fisch im Schnabel hält ud eine zweiten auf den Stein gelegt hat(?)
Gute Bildschärfe und schöne natürliche Farben.
Mein Julian wird nächte Woche auch in Helsinki sein.
Welcome back, long time i did not see from your photos,
excellent close-up photo of the Arctic Tern with his catch,
fine POV at its level, beautiful light, TFS
- [2012-07-16 10:37]
O fotografie foarte frumoasa despre aceasta chira, felicitari!
De mult nu am mai vayut fotografiile pe TN!
Impressive MF Roges! Colours and lgith exciting. Stunning details. Very well done indeed.
- [2012-07-16 16:35]
Hi Adrian,beautiful capture whit the usual great details,colors and light management,excellent composition and interesting specie too.Have a nice day and thanks,Luciano
Ai surprins o imagine excelenta cu o specie foarte frumoasa. Detalii Si culori deosebite.
Je passais par ici et je félicite pour cette merveilleuse capture.
Finesse et netteté avec des tonalités de qualité.
Magnifiques détails et beau travail d'approche.
Ayez une agréable semaine.
Zaradna rybitwe "ustrzeliles". Wspanialy kadr.